IVR Group Privacy Policy

As the controller of your data, IVR Group is a collective reference for the Institute of Vehicle Recovery, IVR (UK) Ltd and IVR Training Services Ltd.  As the controller of your data, the IVR Group are committed to protecting the personal information and privacy of its members, customers and individuals it interacts with.  Our Privacy Notice explains how we collect, use and share your personal information in the course of our business activities.

When do we collect information from you?

We might collect data from you when you complete our forms to become a member of the IVR or to become an IVR training provider/instructor, or when attending our training courses.  We may also collect data from you when you interact with us via our website, by telephone or email. 

What type of information may be collected from you?

  • Personal data such as name, work and home contact details and date of birth
  • Photographic image
  • Driver licence details
  • Employer details
  • Course attendance data
  • Course assessment data such as exam, test and functional skills
  • Payment details
  • Instructor’s consensual Basic Disclosure (DBS) details

 

How is your information used and what is the lawful basis for this use?

Our lawful basis for collecting and processing your personal data is necessary:

  • for compliance with our legal obligation to deliver and record Driver CPC training, using the Government’s DVSA website as an approved training centre for JAUPT
  • for meeting our legitimate business interest as Administrator of the National Highways Sector Scheme 17/17b
  • with your consent, for administering our membership and associated services
  • with your consent, for assisting in making instructor recruitment decisions

We may use your information to:

  • upload completed training to the IVR Group’s database for recording and evidencing training within the NHSS17 National Training Scheme and other IVR courses
  • provide completed training information to ITSSAR if you are an instructor attending an IVR/ITSSAR course
  • provide appropriate training information to you, your previous or current employer
  • provide a certificate of attendance, an NHSS17 ID card or other goods or services to you or your employer
  • send you publications which you have subscribed to
  • respond to queries and complaints
  • send you survey requests to help improve our services and to notify you of changes to our services

If you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you have asked for.                                                                                           

Who will we share your information with and why?

  • Our training providers and instructors will act as processors (collectors of data during training on our behalf)
  • JAUPT for them to monitor and manage approved centres and the training uploaded to the DVSA system, and where necessary shared with member state authorities to confirm Driver CPC entitlement abroad
  • your current employer for them to ascertain the training you have undertaken
  • your previous employer, if they request information to prove training completed under their employment at audit
  • the distributors of publications which you have subscribed to, including IVR PR consultant
  • relevant enforcement authority such as the police if they request it
  • ITSSAR if you are an instructor attending an IVR/ITSSAR course for them to record, evidence and certificate your instructor status

How long will your information be kept?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary and for the purpose for which it was collected.  Your data will be securely kept and destroyed after it is no longer required or anonymised, so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis. We will retain information for up to one year beyond the last entry in a record to allow for information to be reviewed and any destruction to take place.

  • Course attendees - maximum of 6 years after completion of your last training course
  • Provider/Instructor - throughout your relationship with the IVR and for 6 years after final delivery of a course, except DBS which will be destroyed after 6 months
  • Members - 6 years after expiration of membership

How can you access and update your information?

You can read about your individual rights via the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have the right to ask us to provide a copy of any personal information we hold about you.  If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw consent at any time, to stop any consent-based processing of your personal data and to ask us to erase your data.

Where we are processing your information on the basis of legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop processing your data.  If we choose not to action your request because we may have a legitimate overriding reason we will explain the reasons for our refusal.

Where can you find more information?

To access or correct the information we hold about you or should you have any queries regarding the processing of your personal information you can contact the IVR Group’s Data Coordinator using: mail@theivrgroup.com or in writing to the IVR Group.

If you are not happy with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office.